LCPC 2015

The 28th International Workshop on
Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing

September 9-11, 2015    ·    Raleigh, NC, USA

Colocated with CnC-2015


Wednesday, September 9, 2015

Room: MRC 136

8:15-8:45 AM - Breakfast

8:45-9:00 AM - Welcoming Remarks

9:00-10:00 AM - Keynote

  • Paul H J Kelly, Imperial College London

10:00-10:30 AM - Break

10:30-12:00 PM - Session 1

Programming Models

Chair: Lawrence Rauchwerger, Texas A&M
  • Size Oblivious Programming with InfiniMem

    Sai Charan Koduru, Rajiv Gupta and Iulian Neamtiu

  • Low-Overhead Fault-Tolerance Support using DISC Programming Model

    Mehmet Can Kurt, Bin Ren and Gagan Agrawal

  • Efficient Support for Range Queries and Range Updates Using Contention Adapting Search Trees

    Kjell Winblad and Konstantinos Sagonas

(updated time!) 12:00-12:20 PM - Poster Brief Presentation

12:30-2:00 PM - Lunch

2:00-3:30 PM - Session 2

Communication and Locality

Chair: Kasahara Hironori, Waseda University
  • Automatic and Efficient Data Host-Device Communication for Many-Core Coprocessors

    Bin Ren, Nishkam Ravi, Yi Yang, Min Feng, Gagan Agrawal and Srimat Chakradhar

  • Topology-Aware Parallelism for NUMA Copying Collectors

    Khaled Alnowaiser and Jeremy Singer

  • An Embedded DSL for High Performance Declarative Communication with Correctness Guarantees in C++

    Nilesh Mahajan, Eric Holk, Arun Chauhan and Andrew Lumsdaine

3:30-4:00 PM - Break

4:00-5:00 PM - Panel

Implications of emerging memory technology (e.g., Persistent Memory, Stacked Memory, Processing In Memory) to the research on compilers and programming systems

Moderator: Xipeng Shen, NCSU

Thursday, September 10, 2015

Room: MRC 136

8:30-9:00 AM - Breakfast

9:00-10:00 AM - Keynote

  • Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University

10:00-10:30 AM - Break

10:30-12:30 PM - Session 3

Optimizing Framework

Chair: Chen Ding, University of Rochester
  • Polyhedral Optimizations for a Data-Flow Graph Language

    Alina Sbirlea, Jun Shirako, Louis-Noel Pouchet and Vivek Sarkar

  • Concurrent Cilk: Lazy Promotion from Tasks to Threads in C/C++

    Christopher Zakian, Timothy Zakian, Abhishek Kulkarni, Buddhika Chamith and Ryan Newton

  • Interactive Composition Of Compiler Optimizations

    Brandon Nesterenko, Wenwen Wang and Qing Yi

  • Asynchronous Nested Parallelism for Dynamic Applications in Distributed Memory

    Ioannis Papadopoulos, Nathan Thomas, Adam Fidel, Dielli Hoxha, Nancy Amato and Lawrence Rauchwerger

12:30-2:00 PM - Lunch

2:00-3:30 PM - Session 4

Parallelizing Compiler

Chair: Arun Chauhan, Indiana University
  • Multigrain Parallelization for Model-based Design Applications Using the OSCAR Compiler

    Dan Umeda, Takahiro Suzuki, Hiroki Mikami, Keiji Kimura and Hironori Kasahara

  • HYDRA : Extending Shared Address Programming For Accelerator Clusters

    Putt Sakdhnagool, Amit Sabne and Rudolf Eigenmann

  • Petal Tool for Analyzing and Transforming Legacy MPI Applications

    Hadia Ahmed, Anthony Skjellum and Peter Pirkelbauer

3:30-5:45 PM - Excursion


  • This excursion will feature a technology theme showcasing NC State's Centennial Campus. We will first visit the James Hunt Library, a modern and artful library with robot arms for book retrieving; it was ranked number two in "10 of the Most Amazing College Libraries in the US" by College Raptor (more). We will then visit the FREEDM systems center, a center for research and education on renewable electric energy delivery and management (more).

6:45-9:30 PM - Banquet


Friday, September 11, 2015

Room: MRC 136

8:30-9:00 AM - Breakfast

9:00-10:30 AM - Session 5

Correctness & Reliability

Chair: Rudolf Eigenmann, Purdue University
  • Practical Floating-point Divergence Detection

    Wei-Fan Chiang, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan and Zvonimir Rakamaric

  • SMT Solving for the Theory of Ordering Constraints

    Cunjing Ge, Feifei Ma, Jeff Huang and Jian Zhang

  • An Efficient, Portable and Generic Library for Successive Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes

    Adrien Cassagne, Bertrand Le Gal, Camille Leroux, Olivier Aumage and Denis Barthou

10:30-11:00 AM - Break

11:00-12:30 PM - Session 6

Parallel Applications and Data Structures

Chair: Jeff Huang, Texas A&M
  • NNU: Parallel Nearest-Neighbor Algorithmsand Implementations for Learned Dictionaries

    H.T. Kung, Bradley McDanel and Surat Teerapittayanon

  • Coarse Grain Task Parallelization of Earthquake Simulator GMS Using OSCAR Compiler on Various cc-NUMA Servers

    Mamoru Shimaoka, Yasutaka Wada, Keiji Kimura and Hironori Kasahara

  • Conc-Trees for Functional and Parallel Programming

    Aleksandar Prokopec and Martin Odersky

Sponsored by: